Privacy

Nena Couture Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 10, 2020

 

Welcome to nenacouture.com

In order to ensure that your experience on our website is as fun as possible and so that we can focus on what we do best, Nena Couture may partner with trusted companies that specialize in the technical side of a business such as web design and online order fulfillment. We are in partnership with an eCommerce service provider to operate this site pursuant to certain agreements with us. We and our commerce service provider recognize that your personal data is important. We recognize that trust, and we promise to do everything we can to continue to earn your trust and to protect your information.

We take the confidentiality, privacy, and security of your information (including any of your personally identifiable information) very seriously. We take all practical and available precautions to ensure that your information remains secure and confidential. We also want you to know what information we collect, why we collect it, and how we treat it once we collect it. We also want you to have control over this data so if you need to correct or update it or even opt-out of getting certain communications from us, you can. Please read the following Privacy Policy.

Be advised that the information described in this Privacy Policy will apply to both the personal data gathered or provided to this website or to the Customer Service Department in connection with this website. The previous description may not reflect the information we collect and share with respect to other websites we may operate or through other methods.

 

Consent:

By accessing this website and creating an account with us or by allowing someone else to use this website in your name, you are consenting to the collection, disclosure, use, transfer of, and storage of personal and nonpersonal data and other information received by us as a result of such use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is important that you keep your personal data with us accurate and complete. If you decide to reach out to us with regards to this Privacy Policy, you will be able to do so.

We will make every effort to respond to your issue(s) promptly and accurately.

Per California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the Shine a Light law), California residents can be provided certain information about the types of personally identifiable information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. This law also states that you may request that information. You may also request what personally identifiable information categories have been shared with third parties (along with their names and their addresses as well as what products or services they market).

To request a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold about you or to request a copy of the information disclosure provided by us during the preceding calendar year, re: California Civil Code 1798.83, please email us at amslippers@nenacouture.com, attention: Privacy.

We may collect and store information that you provide to either our website or our Customer Service Department.

In order to purchase any merchandise from our website, you may do so as a guest or by creating an account. To create an account, we require a current email address and your password.

Regardless of whether you register by creating an account, use guest access, or merely browse our website, we may require, in certain circumstances, information about you. The personal data we collect includes your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, and credit/debit card number and its expiration date.

Such information is used to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship your orders, to send order and shipping confirmations (or other transactional information), and/or for providing you customer service. This information may also be used to contact you about special offers and sales as well as new website features.

We may also collect and use information (including personal data) provided to us by our marketing service providers and other vendors. This information can include data on current customers. This information can be used for a number of things including allowing us to send you information and announcements tailored for you and your interests. You will also be able to update your information and/or change your preferences to receive announcements and other such information from us whenever you want by accessing your account through our website.

It is not necessary to create an account to use our website. We do collect certain nonpersonal information when you use our website. This collected information includes, without limitation, IP addresses, browser information, various characteristics of your computing device and software used, domain name, approximate physical location, a record of your usage of our website, and times of your usage.

We compile this personal information using various technologies so that it cannot be used to specifically identify you. This same information is used to analyze and improve this website so our customers can have a fulfilling shopping experience. We may also receive nonpersonal data including, without limitation, the types previously set forth from the appropriate third parties. This nonpersonal data we receive from these third parties may be combined with the information we collect as specified herein.

We also use “cookies.” A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. This message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We use this information in ways that don't reveal or reference any personal information.

As an example, we use the information we collect to optimize our website and to understand both traffic and usage patterns. In some instances, we do associate the information collected by cookies as well as other means with personal data: in such cases, our Privacy Policy governs how we use this information. Finally, if your computing device allows us to receive your location data, we may automatically collect that information.

Cookies provide website functionality and also help us to analyze usage to our website more accurately. We may set a cookie on your browser that allows easier future accessibility to our website. Cookies help us monitor and maintain information about your use of our website. Cookies allow us to store your selections in the shopping cart if you leave without checking out.

Cookies are not used to store your account information as this is securely stored instead on our websites server. Upon logging in with your username/password, we assign you a secure session ID. The server then passes your information to you through this secure session ID. Cookies may be either session (lasting only for one browser session), or persistent (continuing in your browser until deleted or expired).

Even though we recommend that you leave your cookies turned on, allowing you to take advantage of various website features, you have the ability to control the use of our cookies. If you do not have any cookies placed on our website, you may not be able to use or enjoy all of the features and services that the website offers. You are able to configure the settings to: receive notifications of new cookies; disable cookies; delete cookies. Please refer to your web browser’s help sections on how to do this.

Since we constantly strive to better understand and to serve our website’s users, we (either directly or in concert with our marketing research providers) conduct research into our customers’ demographics, interests, behaviors compiled from our personal data collections, as well as other information that has been provided to or received by us. This research may be compelled/analyzed on an as-needed basis and this information does not personally identify you. This information is classified and treated as nonpersonal data under this Privacy Policy.

If you use a social media platform on your mobile device (or other communication methods) to interact with this website, that platform or application may have a specific privacy statement that manages the use of personal data related to it, i.e. if you use a mobile application and your mobile device’s settings allow it, we may collect mobile location information from your device. Our application may be designed to collect information even if you are not logged into the application or this website. If you have any questions regarding your mobile device’s security and privacy settings, please contact either your mobile service provider or the mobile device’s manufacturer.

You can access, correct, and/or update certain personal information that you have provided to us by clicking on “Update Account” within the “My Account” area of our website.

We are not in the business of selling personal data. This information is a vital part of our relationship with you. We do not share nor sell nor rent this information to others: any personal data provided to us either through our website or through our Customer Service Department except with your consent or as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use this personal data only in the following ways:

If you provide personal data in order to gain access or to use of this website or any functionality thereof, we will use your personal data to provide you with access to or use of this website or functionality and to monitor your use of this website or specific functionalities.

We may use your personal data for internal business purposes including, without limitation, to help us improve the functionality and content of this website, to better understand our users, for site improvements, to protect against, by identifying and/or addressing, any fraudulent activity, to manage your account, to provide customer service, and to manage this website and our business.

We may use your personal data to contact you for various advertising and marketing purposes, including, without limitation, to inform you about offers, contests, or surveys that may be of interest to you, and to display content and advertising on or off the website which may be of relevance to you. If you wish to change/update your personal data or to change/update your subscription services, you may do so as provided herein.

If you provide your personal data for a certain reason, we may use this personal data in connection with the season for which it was provided, i.e. if you contact us by email, we will use the personal information you provide to answer your question/attempt to resolve your issue, and we will respond to the same email address from which the contact came.

As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops: we might buy, sell, transfer, or otherwise acquire or dispose of certain business or corporate assets. In the event of this or a similar event, personal data may be part of the transferred assets.

You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of us and/or our eCommerce service provider will continue to have the right to use your personal data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will ensure that any successor or acquirer will that your personal information as confidentially and as securely as we do.

We may share your personal information with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to read and maintain any personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As noted above, with our eCommerce service provider, we sometimes engage other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf so we can focus on our core business. Examples include but are not limited to: payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional materials distribution, website evaluations, data analysis and, when/where applicable, data cleaning.

In commotion with these and other services these partners provide to us, we may provide them or otherwise give access to, certain personal information. We authorize these partners to use this information only in connection with the services that we retain them to perform. Our thorough vetting process ensures that these partners adhere to exacting data security and privacy standards.

We may also share this information with other marketers whose products and/or services we feel may be of interest to you. If you don't want us to share this information with others, please email us at amslippers@nenacouture.com, attention: Privacy Policy.

If required by law, we may disclose your personal information (including, without limitation, responding to a request or a subpoena from law enforcement, court, or government agency) or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary: to comply with a legal obligation, to protect or defend our rights or our property or our interests or that of our customers and users, to act in such circumstances to protect the personal safety of this websites users or of the public, or to protect against legal liability as determined in our discretion.

Nonpersonal data does not and cannot be used to personally identify you. We may use such information for any lawful purpose, including sharing nonpersonal information with our marketing advertisers, partners and, from time to time, others, i.e. the number of website visitors during a specific time period or purchased a specific product on the website. This information is generally shared in an aggregated form.

Our information security measures contain administrative, technical, and physical controls that are designed to reasonably safeguard personal and nonpersonal information. Even though no company, including us, can fully eliminate all security risks in regards to safeguarding your personal information, we do and will continue to take significant steps to protect this information.

Our security measures include SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology, to protect information collected, transferred, and retained. If you elect to set up an account on our website, we will ask you for your email and password. This valid password and email must be provided in order to create and maintain an account and also to access account information. We recommend your password be at least 8 characters and should include a number and/or a special character for the best password protection. We also recommend that you periodically change this password and that you should be careful about letting others know this password. If you wish to update this password, or if you become aware of any loss, that or unauthorized use of this password, feel free to contact us at amslippers@nenacouture.com, attention: Privacy

We may store personal information or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by our affiliates, agents, and third-party services providers. All commercially reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of all personal information provided to our website from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, accidental disclosure, alteration, destruction. However, no Internet or email transmission is ever truly error-free or secure, i.e. emails sent to or from this website may not always be secure. Please be aware of this fact when you disclose any personal information via email or via the Internet.

We will never, at any time, request your personal information in a non-secure or unsolicited email or telephone communication. Identity theft, “phishing”, et. al. are of great concern to us, so safeguarding information to help protect you from identity thieves is one of our priorities. For more information about identity theft and online security, visit the Federal Trade Commission at www.consumer.ftc.gov.

There are several choices you can make to protect your personal information, and we will honor those choices. If you have created and maintained a user account on this website, you will be able to sign in and update any part of your account information.

You can limit the personal information you provide either by disabling cookies or by not creating an account with us. Please be aware that if you limit the personal information you provide and/or disable cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functionalities of the website. As an example, in order to purchase our goods and services, your payment and shipping information must be provided. For more information, please visit www.networkadvertising.org

You do have the opportunity to change your subscription preferences by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ hyperlink contained in all promotional emails either set by us or on our behalf.

Please note that even though we honor subscription requests as timely as possible, it still may take up to ten business days to become effective. Be aware that even if you opt out of future promotional communications, you may, by using the eCommerce features of this website, be sent certain communications related to the purchase or shipment of purchased items. If you order online, we will send you an email confirmation, and if we have questions about your order, we may need to contact you by phone, email, or regular mail.

You also have the ability to manage the sharing of certain personal information with us when you connect with us through a social media application or platform, such as through Facebook. Please refer to those social media applications and platforms for information on how to adjust permissions and manage the interactions between us and your social media applications or platforms.

Finally, if you wish, you may write to us at the address provided herein to change your subscription preferences, update your contact information, etc.

This website may contain links to third-party websites not controlled nor operated by us. The policies and procedures set forth within this Privacy Policy do not apply to any third-party website. The owners and operators of these third-party websites are responsible for all personal and nonpersonal information collected, maintained, provided, stored, or otherwise disclosed on these websites.

The links on our website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these third-party sites, including their privacy and other policies. We strongly encourage you to contact those sites directly for information on their privacy and other policies.

If you have accessed our website through a link from your various advertising or marketing partners, our website may include a frame of this advertising and/or marketing partner. The information that you provide us through these framed web pages is collected by us, and our Privacy Policy governs our use of this information.

Protecting the privacy of children is extremely important to us. This website is a general audience website and is not intended for use by or directed toward children. We do not knowingly collect or intend to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you should use this site only with the knowledge, involvement, and permission of a parent or guardian.

We also do not collect nor intend to collect personal information from teens 13–15 years old unless they have given consent. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help us enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing children to never provide personal information to this, or any other website, without parental consent.

If you have reason to believe that a child under the 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases. For more information, refer to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Contests and sweepstakes will be accompanied by a set of rules and/or guidelines. These rules/guidelines will specify how the information gathered from your entry will be used and disclosed.

Occasionally, we will have online surveys. In these surveys, we may ask for information including, without limitation, your age, zip code, shopping habits, and email and/or mailing address. This information will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

If you are visiting this website from outside the United States, be aware that you are sending information (including personal information) to where our servers are located: the United States. We will hold and process your personal and nonpersonal information in accordance with privacy laws in the United States and this Privacy Policy. Please note that privacy laws in the United States may not be the same as, and also, in some cases, may be considered less protective than privacy laws in other countries.

This website and our business may change from time to time. As a result (and for other business and/or technological reasons), we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend, change, modify, or update this Privacy Policy at any time and/or from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy from time to time, and especially before you provide any personal information.

If we have any material changes to this Privacy Policy (as determined by us), we will post a notice on this website notifying users of these changes and providing for you an opportunity to take action relative to these changes prior to their implementation. In some cases, we may send registered users an email regarding these upcoming changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the above-indicated date. Your continued use of this website after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your acceptance of the rules and procedures laid out herein.

For any questions, please do not hesitate to email us at amslippers@nenacouture.com, attention: Privacy Policy.

 

Addendum for the California Consumer

The following is new information and details regarding certain new rights provided under California Law, implemented on January 8, 2020, for consumers in California.

This California Consumer Privacy statement uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, also called the CCPA.

 

Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

Nena Couture and related companies collect the following categories of personal information about you:

Identifiers such as real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifiers, device identifier, cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile advertisement identifiers, and similar technology, customer number, pseudonym or alias, phone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers, online identifiers, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers.

Additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80 such as signature, physical description, state ID card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, color, national origin, religion, age, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition, ancestry, genetic information, disability, citizenship status, and military and veteran status.

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained or considered, and other purchasing or consuming tendencies and histories.

 

Biometric information.

Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, search and browsing history, and information about your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements.

Location data relating to your computer or device when you interact with this website.

Audio information from calls placed with customer service, which may be recorded, and electronic information in the form of the Internet or other electronic network activity information as described above. Also other visual, thermal, olfactory, and other information.

 

Professional or employment-related information.

Education information that is not publicly available and personally-identifying information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec 1232g; 34 C.F.R Part 99).

Inferences drawn from:

  1. Information we collect when you visit our websites and use our applications including our social media applications, tools, widgets, and plugins.
  2. Information we collect, including through third-party suppliers, regarding content and other data that is posted on the Internet (including public locations).
  3. Information about consumer behaviors and preferences that we collect on our websites and mobile applications in order to create a consumer profile about their characteristics, preferences, predispositions, and behaviors.

The categories of personal information listed above for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy, as set forth above. Additionally, we may use these personal information categories for certain business purposes specified in the CCPA, as described below:

 

Purposes Categories of Personal Information
Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services Identifiers: additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; biometric info; commercial info; online activity employment data; location data
Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting advertisement impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of advertisement impressions, and auditing compliance Identifiers: commercial info; online activity; location data; and inferences
Short-term, transient use, including but not limited to: the contextual customization of advertisements shown as part of the same interactio Identifiers: commercial info; online activity; location data; and inferences
Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, illegal activity, and prosecuting the responsible party(s) of that activity Identifiers: additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; biometric info; commercial info; online activity; location information, sensory info; inferences
Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality Identifiers: commercial info; online activity; location data
Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration Identifiers: commercial info, online activity, location data
Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to enhance, improve, or upgrade the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us Identifiers: additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; commercial info
Managing our career opportunities Identifiers: protected classifications; location data; employment info; inferences

 

We collect and use your personal information, as described above, starting with the time and date that this website started prior to the effective date of this California Consumer Privacy Statement. For any personal information collected during that timeframe, we describe below: 1) the categories of the sources from which we may have obtained the personal information; 2) the categories of any third parties with whom we may share this information; 3) the categories of personal information we may have sold; 4) and the categories of personal information we may have disclosed for a business purpose.

 

1) Personal Information Sources

We obtained personal information about you from various sources, described below.

 

Categories of Data Collection Sources Categories of Personal Information
Provided by you, such as when you make a purchase on our website Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classification; commercial info; location data
From your devices, such as when you visit our website Identifiers; commercial information, online activity; location info; inferences
From vendors who provide services on our behalf Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial info; biometric info; online activity; location data; employment info; inferences
From social networks Identifiers;
From online advertising companies Identifiers; commercial info; biometric info; online activity; location data; inferences
Consumer data resellers Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial info; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment info; inferences

 

Depending on our relationship with you, we may not collect your personal information from all of the above sources.

2) Personal Information Sharing

We share your personal information with certain third parties, as described below.

 

Third Parties Categories Personal Information Categories
Affiliates and subsidiaries Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial info; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment info; inferences
Vendors who provide services on our behalf Identifiers; online activity; location data; inferences
Professional services or organizations, such as law firms and auditors Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial info; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment info; inferences
Joint marketing partners Identifiers; commercial information;
Business partners Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial info; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment info; inferences
Advertising networks Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial information; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment information; inferences
Internet service providers Identifiers; online activity; location data
Data analytics providers Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial information; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment information; inferences
Government entities Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial information; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment information; inferences
Operating systems and platforms Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; protected classifications; commercial information; biometric data; online activity; location data; employment information; inferences
Social Networks Identifiers; additional data subject to California Civil Code 1798.80; online activity; location data

 

3) Selling of Personal Information

Nena Couture and its subsidiaries do not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation. We may allow certain third parties (such as advertising partners) to collect your personal information via automated techniques and technologies on our website in exchange for non-monetary consideration such as an enhanced ability to serve you content and advertisements that may interest you. You have the right to opt out of this disclosure of your personal information, as detailed below.

Starting with the time and date that website started up to the effective date of this California Consumer Privacy Statement, we may have sold the following categories of personal information in connection with advertising only:

Identifiers such as your real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as device identifier; cookies; beacons; pixel tags; mobile advertisement identifiers and similar technologies; customer number; unique pseudonym or user alias; phone number or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, and other similar identifiers.

Commercial information, including products and services purchased, obtained, considered, and other purchasing or consumer histories or tendencies.

Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and other information regarding your interactions with websites, applications, or advertisements.

 Location data.

Inferences derived from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, psychological trends, characteristics, behaviors, predispositions, attitudes, abilities, intelligence, and aptitude.

We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years old without the affirmative authorization if we have actual knowledge of that individual’s age.

 

4) Personal Information Disclosure for Business Purposes

We disclose to third parties the following personal information categories for business purposes:

Identifiers such as your real name, postal addresses, unique personal identifier (such as device identifier; cookies; beacons; pixel tags; movie advertisement identifiers and similar technologies; customer number, unique pseudonym or user alias; phone number or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, other similar identifiers

Signature, physical description or characteristics, state ID card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number, other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information.

Protected classes under California or federal law: such as race, color, national origin, religion, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition, ancestry, genetic information, disability, citizenship status, and military and veteran status.

Commercial information, including records of products, services purchased, considered, obtained, other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Biometric information

Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to: browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications, and advertisements.

Location data.

Audio, visual, thermal, olfactory, electronic, and similar information.

Professional or employment-related information.

Education information that isn’t publicly available and personally-identifiable information as defined in the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; C.F.R. Part 99).

Inferences derived from any of the information above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, psychological trends, attitudes, behaviors, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 

Exercising Your California Consumer Privacy Rights

If you are a California consumer, you have the following rights. We will honor requests received to the extent required by applicable law and within the time period provided by law.

 

Access:

You have the right to request, up to two times in a twelve-month period, that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. You have the right to request that we disclose the following to you, in each case in the twelve-month period preceding your request.

  • The categories of personal information that we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which this personal information was collected;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling this personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share this personal information;
  • The specific information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information about you, if any, that we have disclosed for monetary or other valuable consideration and the categories of the third parties that we have disclosed this information, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to which disclosed the personal information; and
  • The categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose.

 

Deletion:

You have the right to request that we delete personal information have collected from you.

 

Opt-Out of Sale:

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. We do not generally sell information as the term ‘sell’ is traditionally understood. However, if and to the extent ’sale’ under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for interest-based advertising, we will comply with applicable laws as to such activity.

 

How to Submit a Request:

To submit an access or deletion request please email us at amslippers@nenacouture.com. To opt out of the sale of your personal information, please email us at amslippers@nenacouture.com.

 

Authorized Agents:

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, www will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and also verify your identity directly. Please email us at the address provided above.

 

CCPA Choices for Third-Party Partners

Some of our third-party partners may collect and share certain information from our visitors, such as device identifiers, cookies, advertising IDs, IP addresses, and usage activity so that our third-party partners can deliver advertisements to you and conduct analysis about our services. If you wish to opt-out of this, please visit the DAA CCPA Choices page linked below.

  • The opt-outs described in this section are device- and browser-based. You must opt-out of each device and each browser where you want your choices to apply.
  • Opt-outs may be stored via cookies. If you clear these cookies, your opt-outs will no longer be valid and you must opt-out again where you want your choices to apply.
  • We do not maintain or control the opt-out mechanisms and settings described in this section and are not responsible for their operation.
  • Exercising these choices does not prevent us from delivering contractual advertising, advertising to you based on data we have about you, conducting cross-tracking for us to serve you first-party advertisements directly, or using information for non-targeted advertising purposes such as attribution and analytics.
  • We may still share some personal information about you with our partners (i.e. our service providers) to help us perform certain functions such as measuring advertisement effectiveness, controlling how many times you see an advertisement, advertisement delivery, also providing certain statistics and analytics, and/or reducing advertisement fraud.
  • The choices described in this section may not opt you out of the use of previously shared and collected information or all interest-based advertising (such as those conducted by other sites). To learn more about interest-based advertising, please visit the DAA at optout.aboutads.info.

 

Additional Information

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This statement is available in alternative formats upon request. Please contact us at amslippers@nenacouture.com, attn: Privacy Policy.

 

Non-Discrimination

We will not recriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods and services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or adding on penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate of goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

 

Shine the Light Request

California Civil Code 1798.83 permits nenacouture.com and related companies, customers who are California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at amslippers@nenacouture.com. Attn: Privacy Policy.

 

Notice and Changes

Because our business changes all the time, so does our Privacy Policy. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are more significant, we will provide a more prominent notice at the top of this page.

We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your future review. Please check our website for changes. Your continued use of this website means that you accept these changes as of the posted updated date. If you have any questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at amslippers@nenacouture.com. Attn: Privacy Policy.